Notice: Undefined variable: HTTP_HOST in /home/sv004748/public_html/sv004748/80_EnvironmentalChemistry/include/Connection_R.inc on line 85
Emergency Response Guidebook (ERG): Formic acid, with not les ==> GD (EnvironmentalChemistry.com)

Emergency Response Guidebook (ERG)

This is an online version of the 2008 Emergency Response Guidebook (ERG) which is produced by the USDOT for first responders during the initial phase of a Dangerous goods/Hazardous Materials incident. Have you ever wondered what those four digit numbers on the placards on the side of trucks and rail cars mean? Our online ERG will give you your answer.

Formic acid, with not les ==> GD

Name of MaterialGuideUN#ISO
Current as of: Oct. 2, 2011
Formic acid, with not less than 10% but not more than 85% acid1533412
Formic acid, with not less than 5% but less than 10% acid1533412
Fuel cell cartridges contained in equipment, containing corrosive substances1533477
Fuel cell cartridges contained in equipment, containing flammable liquids1283473
Fuel cell cartridges contained in equipment, containing hydrogen in metal hydride1153479
Fuel cell cartridges contained in equipment, containing liquefied flammable gas1153478
Fuel cell cartridges contained in equipment, containing water-reactive substances1383476
Fuel cell cartridges packed with equipment, containing corrosive substances1533477
Fuel cell cartridges packed with equipment, containing flammable liquids1283473
Fuel cell cartridges packed with equipment, containing hydrogen in metal hydride1153479
Fuel cell cartridges packed with equipment, containing liquefied flammable gas1153478
Fuel cell cartridges packed with equipment, containing water-reactive substances1383476
Fuel cell cartridges, containing corrosive substances1533477
Fuel cell cartridges, containing flammable liquids1283473
Fuel cell cartridges, containing hydrogen in metal hydride1153479
Fuel cell cartridges, containing liquefied flammable gas1153478
Fuel cell cartridges, containing water-reactive substances1383476
Fuel oil1281202
Fuel oil1281993
Fuel oil, no. 1,2,4,5,61281202
Fuel, aviation, turbine engine1281863
Fumaryl chloride1561780
Fumigated unit1713359
Furaldehydes132P1199
Furan1282389
Furfural132P1199
Furfuraldehydes132P1199
Furfuryl alcohol1532874
Furfurylamine1322526
Fusee (rail or highway) 1331325
Fusel oil1271201
Fusel oil1271201
GA1532810
Gallium1722803
Gas cartridges1152037
Gas generator assemblies1718013
Gas identification set1239035
Gas oil1281202
Gas sample, non-pressurized, flammable, n.o.s., not refrigerated liquid1153167
Gas sample, non-pressurized, poisonous, flammable, n.o.s., not refrigerated liquid1193168
Gas sample, non-pressurized, poisonous, n.o.s., not refrigerated liquid1233169
Gas sample, non-pressurized, toxic, flammable, n.o.s., not refrigerated liquid1193168
Gas sample, non-pressurized, toxic, n.o.s., not refrigerated liquid1233169
Gas, refrigerated liquid, flammable, n.o.s.1153312
Gas, refrigerated liquid, n.o.s.1203158
Gas, refrigerated liquid, oxidizing, n.o.s.1223311
Gasohol1281203
Gasoline1281203
Gasoline and ethanol mixture, with more than 10% ethanol1273475
GB1532810
GD1532810

Data Source for our online 2008 ERG

This information was compiled from the 2008 Emergency Response Guidebook (2008 ERG) which is produced by the U.S. Department of Transportation.

(Data last updated/verified: Oct. 2, 2011)

Related Resources

Disclaimer

WARNING: These pages are for general reference and educational purposes only and MUST NOT be relied upon as a sole source to determine regulatory compliance or where matters of life and health are concerned. This site and the author do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy or the sufficiency of the information provided and do not assume any responsibility for its use.

To ensure regulatory compliance when transporting hazardous materials or dangerous goods, one must receive proper training and certification from a qualified instructor and refer to the current year's Code of Federal Regulations Title 49 (49CFR) or your country's shipping regulations. In matters regarding workplace safety, refer to current OSHA regulations (29CFR) and NIOSH guidelines or your own country's health and safety regulations. No one should ever enter into a hazardous environment without proper training from qualified instructors.

Citing this page

If you need to cite this page, you can copy this text: